Search


Advanced Search
Nenad Bach - Editor in Chief

Sponsored Ads
 »  Home  »  Sports  »  (E) High jump final: Bronze for Blanka Vlasic
(E) High jump final: Bronze for Blanka Vlasic
By Nenad N. Bach | Published  03/8/2004 | Sports | Unrated
(E) High jump final: Bronze for Blanka Vlasic

 

Blanka Vlasic of Croatia takes a bronze

at  the

World Indoor Athletics Championships in Budapest

Blanka Vlasic of Croatia clears the bar in the high jump qualification of the World Indoor Athletics Championships in Budapest on March 6, 2004. REUTERS/Laszlo Balogh

INDOOR WORLD CH'SHIPS (Budapest)

MEN

200m semi-finals, Ht 1: 3, A Condon (GB) 20.89s. Ht 3: 4, T Abeyie (GB) 21.80. DNS: P Brizzel (Ireland). Final: 1, D Demeritte (Bahamas) 20.66; 2, J Wissman (Sweden) 20.72; 3, T Unger (Germany) 21.02; 4, J Batangdon (Cameroon) 21.16; 5, J Hackley (US) 21.35; 6, M Urbas (Poland) 21.49.

400m semi-finals, Ht 1: 5, D McCarthy (Ireland) 47.34. Final: 1, A Francique (Grenada) 45.88; 2, D Clarke (Jamaica) 45.92; 3, G Kikaya (Dem Rep of Congo) 46.30; 4, S Labidi (Tunisia) 46.48; 5, M Campbell (US) 46.74; 6, J Mendel (US) 47.34.

800m.-Final: 1, M Mulaudzi (S Africa) 1m 45.71s; 2, R Ramzi (Burundi) 1-46.15; 3, O Barbosa Dos Santos (Brazil) 1-46.26; 4, A Laalou (Morocco) 1-46.57; 5, W Yiampoy (Kenya) 1-46.88; 6, J Mwengi Mutua (Kenya) 1-47.86.

1500m semi-finals, Ht 1: 3, M East (GB) 3m 41.86s (q); 9, J Nolan (Ireland) 3-47.27. Ht 2: 2, J Thie (GB) 3-40.68 (q). Final: 1, P Korir (Kenya) 3-52.31; 2, I Heshko (Ukraine) 3-52.34; 3, East 3-52.88; 4, L Rotich (Kenya) 3-52.93; 5, A Hachlaf (Morocco) 3-53.22; 6, Thie 3-53.36; 7, M Formela (Poland) 3-53.70; 8, J A Redolat (Spain) 3-56.55; 9, Y Baba (Morocco) 3-57.79.

3,000m final: 1, B Lagat (Kenya) 7-56.34; 2, R Silva (Portugal) 7-57.08; 3, M Geneti (Ethiopia) 7-57.87; 4, A D Jimenez (Spain) 7-58.23; 5, S Gallardo (Spain) 7-58.96; 6, G-J Liefers (Holland) 8-02.86; 7, K Sullivan (Canada) 8-03.34; 8, M Amyne (Morocco) 8-03.50.

60m hdls semi-finals, Ht 2: 5, Mohammed Sillah-Freckleton (GB) 7.80. Final: 1, A Johnson (US) 7.36; 2, Xiang Liu (China) 7.43; 3, M Wignall (Jamaica) 7.48; 4, S Olijars (Latvia) 7.49; 5, Yuniel Hernandez (Cuba) 7.58; 6, R Kronberg (Sweden) 7.59; 7, Yoel Hernandez (Cuba) 7.78; 8, D Thomas (Jamaica) 7.87.

High jump final: 1, S Holm (Sweden) 2.35m; 2, Y Rybakov (Russia) 2.32; =3, J Baba (Czech Rep), G Mason (Jamaica) & S Vasilache (Romania) 2.25; 6, G Moroz (Belarus) 2.25; 7, A Sokolovskyy (Ukraine) 2.25; 8, A O'Dwyer (Ireland) 2.25; 9, J Nieto (US) 2.20.

Long jump final: 1, S Stringfellow (US) 8.40; 2, J Beckford (Jamaica) 8.31; 3, V Shkurlatov (Russia) 8.28; 4, B Tarus (Romania) 8.26; 5, V Zyuskov (Ukraine) 8.23; 6, C Tomlinson (GB) 8.17; 7, K Sosunov (Russia) 8.16; 8, I Pedroso (Cuba) 8.09.

Triple jump final: 1, C Olsson (Sweden) 17.83 (wld rec); 2, J Gregorio (Brazil) 17.43; 3, Y Betanzos (Cuba) 17.36; 4, D Valyukevich (Belarus) 17.22; 5, M Oprea (Romania) 17.19; 6, M Savolajnen (Ukraine) 16.95; 7, D Burkenya (Russia) 16.62; 8, J Kapek (France) 16.50.

Pole vault final: 1, I Pavlov (Russia) 5.80; 2, A Ptacek (Czech Rep) 5.70; 3, D Yurchenko (Ukraine) 5.70; 4, P Kristiansson (Sweden) 5.70; 5, T Lobinger (Germany) 5.70; 6, G Gibilisco (Italy) 5.60; 7, R Mesnil (France) 5.60. DNS: R Blom (Holland).

Shot q'fying, Pool 1: 3, C Myerscough (GB) 20.41m (q). Final: 1, C Cantwell (US) 21.49; 2, R Hoffa (US) 21.07; 3, J Olsen (Denmark) 20.99; 4, T Majewski (Poland) 20.83; 5, M Martinez (Spain) 20.79; 6, A Mikhnevich (Belarus) 20.50; 7, Myerscough 20.47; 8, Y Bilonog (Ukraine) 20.26.

Heptathlon final standings: 1, R Sebrle (Czech Rep) 6,438pts; 2, B Clay (US) 6,365; 3, L Lobodin (Russia) 6,203; 4, D Karpov (Kazakhstan) 6,155; 5, E Nool (Estonia) 6,093; 6, A Pogorelov (Russia) 6,022; 7, J A Magnusson (Iceland) 5,993; 8, R Leskovar (Slovenia) 5,612.

4 x 400m relay final: 1, Jamaica 3-05.21; 2, Russia 3-06.23; 3. Ireland (Daly, Ryan, Gillick, Mccarthy) 3-10.44; 4, Switzerland 3-12.62; 5, Bahamas 3-17.57. Disq: US.

WOMEN

200m final: 1, A Kapachinskaya (Russia) 22.78; 2, N Safronnikova (Belarus) 23.13; 3, S Goncharenko (Russia) 23.15; 4, K Mayr (Austria) 23.18; 5, M Maydanova (Ukraine) 23.64; 6, N Pygyda (Ukraine) 23.80.

400m semi-finals, Ht 1: 5, H Karagounis (GB) 52.53. Ht 2: 4, C Murphy (GB) 52.59. Final: 1, N Nazarova (Russia) 50.19; 2, O Krasnomovets (Russia) 50.65; 3, T Williams (Bahamas) 50.87; 4, I Tirlea (Romania) 51.58; 5, J Clay (US) 52.82; 6, F Halkia (Greece) 52.90.

800m Semi-finals, Ht 1: 3, J Fenn (GB) 2-00.79 (q). Final: 1, M Mutola (Mozambique) 1-58.50; 2, J Ceplak (Slovenia) 1-58.72; 3, Fenn 1-59.50; 4, J Toomey (US) 1-59.64; 5, T Andrianova (Russia) 1-59.71; 6, O Raspopova (Russia) 2-00.56.

1500m final: 1, K Dulecha (Ethiopia) 4-06.40; 2, C Douma-Hussar (Canada) 4-08.18; 3, G Samitova (Russia) 4-08.26; 4, D Yordanova (Bulgaria) 4-08.52; 5, N Tobias (Ukraine) 4-09.03; 6, Y Kosenkova (Russia) 4-09.32; 7, A Turova (Belarus) 4-09.81; 8, L Okninska (Poland) 4-10.32; 9, K Holmes (GB) 4-12.30.

3000m semi-finals, Ht 1: 5, H Tullett (GB) 8-51.27 (q). Ht 2: 2, J Pavey (GB) 8-58.05 (q); 3, M McCambridge (Ireland) 8-59.11 (q). Final: 1, M Defar (Ethiopia) 9-11.22; 2, B Adere (Ethiopia) 9-11.43; 3, S Whille-Culpepper (US) 9-12.15; 4, M Dominguez (Spain) 9-12.85; 5, Pavey 9-13.09; 6, Y Zadorozhnaya (Russia) 9-13.70; 7, S Mockenhaupt (Germany) 9-13.70; 8, M Dubrova (Ukraine) 9-14.34; 9, McCambridge 9-14.72; 10, V Dejaeghere (Belgium) 9-15.21; 11, G Bogomolova (Russia) 9-17.15. DNS: Tullett.

60m hdls, 1st rd, Ht 4: 6, S Claxton (GB) 8.15. Final: 1, P Felicien (Canada) 7.75; 2, G Devers (US) 7.78; 3, L Ferga (France) 7.82; 4, J Hayes (US) 7.86; 5, S Kallur (Sweden) 7.89; 6, L Golding (Jamaica) 7.89; 7, F Redoumi (Greece) 7.94; 8, N Ramalalanirina (France) 8.01.

High jump final: 1, Y Slesarenko (Russia) 2.04; 2, A Chicherova (Russia) 2.00; 3, B Vlasic (Croatia) 1.97; 4, V Palamar (Ukraine) 1.97; 5, D Rath (Germany) 1.97; 6, M Mendia (Spain) 1.94; 7, V Veneva (Bulgaria) 1.94; 8, V Styopina (Ukraine) 1.91.


http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/main.jhtml?xml=/sport/2004/03/08/sibs08.xml&sSheet=/sport/2004/03/08/ixothspt.html

How would you rate the quality of this article?

Verification:
Enter the security code shown below:
imgRegenerate Image


Add comment
Article Options
Croatian Constellation



Popular Articles
  1. Dr. Andrija Puharich: parapsychologist, medical researcher, and inventor
  2. (E) Croatian Book Club-Mike Celizic
  3. (E) 100 Years Old Hotel Therapia reopens in Crikvenica
  4. Europe 2007: Zagreb the Continent's new star
  5. Nenad Bach & Miro Gavran hosted by Branimir Bilic on Croatian TV 2010
No popular articles found.