Search


Advanced Search
Nenad Bach - Editor in Chief

Sponsored Ads
 »  Home  »  Culture And Arts  »  (E) Radoslav Lorkovic on WOMAD July 30, 2005
(E) Radoslav Lorkovic on WOMAD July 30, 2005
By Nenad N. Bach | Published  07/21/2005 | Culture And Arts | Unrated
(E) Radoslav Lorkovic on WOMAD July 30, 2005

 

WOMAD lineup finalised

21 July 2005

The finishing touches have been added to the lineup for this month's WOMAD festival in Reading, with organisers announcing the final few acts and confirming the weekend's billing.

Crystal Music, David Lowe's Dreamcatcher, Future World Funk, Pete Moser, Swami, and The King Swingers have just been confirmed, and will join a robust line-up of over 70 artists from 37 countries.

WOMAD 2005 takes place at Rivermead, Reading, from 29-31 July. Its just one of several WOMAD festivals that take place around the world. CLICK HERE for more.

Each year the festival welcomes over 26,000 visitors, offering an unrivalled atmosphere, live music, and attractions that include hundreds of participatory workshops, a kids procession, a traditional funfair, shopping in the 'Global Village' with international food, drink, arts, craft and merchandise stalls, and loads more.

The day-by-day lineup follows:

Friday 29 July
Abdullah Chhadeh (Syria); Bajofondo Tango Club (Argentina); Culture (Jamaica); Dulsori (Korea); Eddie Martin Trio (UK/USA); Gypsy Voices (UK/Poland); Kala Chethena Kathakali Theatre Company (India); Kike Pedersen (UK/Paraguay); Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri (UK); Les Yeux Noirs (France); Lior (Australia); Louie Vega & His Elements of Life (USA); Mahmoud Ahmed (Ethiopia); Matthaios Tsahourides (Greece); Modou Diouf & O Fogum (Senegal); OKI Dub Ainu Band (Japan); Papa Yera (UK/Columbia); Pina (Austria); Ravibandhu Vidyapathy & Ensemble (Sri Lanka); Renegades Steel Orchestra (Trinidad & Tobago); Robert Plant & The Strange Sensation (UK); Sheema Mukherjee (India); The Gloworms (UK); Youngblood Brass Band (USA).
CABARET - An Act Above (Norway); Bedlam Oz (Australia); Caroline Parker (UK); Crystal Music (UK); Experiments In Psychic Philosophy (UK); Men in Coats (UK/Poland); Other Half Productions (UK/Germany); Pete Moser (UK); Romany (UK); Urban Magik (UK).
Club WOMAD - Bossacucanova (Brazil) - Live & DJ set; Soul Jazz Sound System (UK).

Saturday 30 July
Adel Salameh Trio (Palestine); Akim El Sikameya (Algeria/France);Andy White & Radoslav Lorkovic (Ireland/Croatia); Athena Andreadis (UK/Greece); Bill Cobham & Culture Mix (USA/Germany/Denmark/Sweden/UK); Candela (UK/Spain); Chango Spasiuk (Argentina); Chris Difford Songwriting Workshop (UK); Dulsori (Korea); Fatback Band (USA); Huun-Huur-Tu (Tuva); Jaojoby (Madagascar); Lura (Cape Verde); Mara! & The Martenitsa Choir (Australia); Mahmoud Ahmed (Ethiopia); Manickam Yogeswaran & Friends (UK/Sri Lanka); Matthaios Tsahourides (Greece); OKI Dub Ainu Band (Japan); Pama International (UK); Ravibandhu Vidyapathy & Ensemble (Sri Lanka); Roy Paci & Aretuska (Italy); Terem Quartet (Russia); The King Swingers (UK); Tigran Aleksnayan (UK/Armenia) & Dr Mostafa Shams (UK/Iran); Wicked Aura Batucada (Singapore); Youssou N'Dour & Super Étoile (Senegal); Zheng Chengwei & Cheng Yu (China).
CABARET - An Act Above (Norway); Bedlam Oz (Australia); Caroline Parker (UK); Crystal Music (UK); Experiments In Psychic Philosophy (UK); Men in Coats (UK/Poland); Other Half Productions (UK/Germany); Pete Moser (UK); Romany (UK); Urban Magik (UK).
Club WOMAD - Qool DJ Marv (USA); Sergent Garcia (France).

Sunday 31 July
Abdullah Chhadeh & Nara (Syria); Adel Salameh Trio (Palestine); Amadou & Mariam (Mali); Apache Indian & the Reggae Revolution (UK); Atongo Zimba (UK/Ghana); Carmen Souza (UK/Cape Verde); Darrell Scott (USA); Farida & The Iraqi Maqâm Ensemble (Iraq); Geoffrey Oryema (Uganda); Ilham Al Madfai (Iraq); Jally Keba Susso (UK/Gambia); Jorane (Canada); Les Yeux Noirs (France); Martenitsa Choir (Australia) feat. Silvia Entcheva (Bulgaria); Modou Diouf & O Fogum (Senegal); Nana Tsiboe (UK/Ghana); Neguinho da Beija-Flor (Brazil); Richie Havens (USA); Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Group (Pakistan); The Heritage Survival Band (UK/Zimbabwe); The Idan Raichel Project (Israel); Totó La Momposina y sus Tambores (Colombia); Wicked Aura Batucada (Singapore); Yasmin Levy (Israel); and a special Gala finale concert, hosted by Andy White (Ireland) featuring Geoffrey Oryema (Uganda), Chris Difford (UK), Terem Quartet (Russia), Reggae Revolution (UK) and other stars from the festival line-up.
CABARET - An Act Above (Norway); Bedlam Oz (Australia); Caroline Parker (UK); Crystal Music (UK); Experiments In Psychic Philosophy (UK); Men in Coats (UK/Poland); Other Half Productions (UK/Germany); Pete Moser (UK); Romany (UK); Urban Magik (UK).
Club WOMAD - Future World Funk (UK); Swami (UK); Nitin Sawhney DJ Set (UK).
Kids' Procession - featuring Beatroots Batteria (UK); Landing Mané and his Drummers (Senegal/UK); Los Tamboures de Totó La Momposina (Colombia); Ravibandhu Vidyapathy & Ensemble (Sri Lanka) and Wicked Aura Batucada (Singapore).

Weekend tickets have already sold out but day tickets are available priced between £35 and £55. Click here to buy.

http://www.virtualfestivals.com/festivals/article.cfm?articleid=2073
 

How would you rate the quality of this article?

Verification:
Enter the security code shown below:
imgRegenerate Image


Add comment
Comments


Article Options
Croatian Constellation



Popular Articles
  1. (E) 100 Years Old Hotel Therapia reopens in Crikvenica
  2. Dr. Andrija Puharich: parapsychologist, medical researcher, and inventor
  3. Europe 2007: Zagreb the Continent's new star
  4. Violi Calvert: Nenad Bach in China to be interviewed by China Radio International
  5. Potres u Zagrebu - Earthquake in Zagreb, Croatia 28 listopad 2006 u 16:15 3.7 on a Richter
No popular articles found.