Search


Advanced Search
Nenad Bach - Editor in Chief

Sponsored Ads
 »  Home  »  Science  »  Egon Matijevic distinguished Croatian-American expert in colloid chemistry
 »  Home  »  People  »  Egon Matijevic distinguished Croatian-American expert in colloid chemistry
 »  Home  »  Education  »  Egon Matijevic distinguished Croatian-American expert in colloid chemistry
Egon Matijevic distinguished Croatian-American expert in colloid chemistry
By Darko Žubrinić | Published  02/5/2013 | Science , People , Education | Unrated
CV of Professor Egon Matijević

 
Egon Matijević Curriculum Vitae
Clarkson University
Potsdam, New York 13699-5814
Tel: 315-268-2392
FAX: 315-268-6656

1922 Born at Otočac, Croatia
Married - No children
U.S. Citizenship 1965

1944 B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Technical Faculty, University of Zagreb, Croatia
1948 Ph.D. in Chemistry, Technical Faculty, University of Zagreb
1952 Dr. Habil. in Physical Chemistry, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb
1977 Dr. Sci. (Hon.), Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania  
1990 Dr. Sci. (Hon.), Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lublin, Poland
1992 Dr. Sci. (Hon.), Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York
1998 Dr. Sci. (Hon.), University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia
2003 Dr. Sci. (Hon.), National University of San Martin, Buenos Aires, Argentina   
2003 Dr. Sci. (Hon.), University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia    

Positions

2000-  Victor K. LaMer Professor of Colloid and Surface Science, Clarkson University
1988 -  Member, Center for Advanced Materials Processing, Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York
1986-1999 Distinguished University Professor, Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York
1981-1987 Chairman, Department of Chemistry, Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York
1962-1986 Professor of Chemistry, Clarkson College of Technology (as of 1984 Clarkson University)
1968-1981 Director, Institute of Colloid and Surface Science, Clarkson College of Technology
1966-1968 Associate Director, Institute of Colloid and Surface Science, Clarkson College of Technology
1960-1962 Associate Professor of Chemistry, Clarkson College of Technology
1957-1959 Research Associate, Clarkson College of Technology, Potsdam, New York
1956-1957 Research Fellow, Cambridge University, England
1956-1959 On leave of absence from University of Zagreb
1955-1956 Dozent in Physical and Colloid Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Zagreb
1952-1954 Recognized teacher (Private Dozent) in Colloid Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Zagreb
1949-1952 Senior Instructor in Physical Chemistry, Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb
1948 Research Associate, Research Department of the Institute of Cinematography, Zagreb
1944-1947 Instructor in Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmacy and Faculty of Science, University of Zagreb  (analytical and inorganic), Zagreb, Croatia

Honors

2012  "Half a Century of Fine Particle Science: A Symposium in Honor of Egon Matijević at 90"; ACS Fall 2012 National Meeting and Exposition, Philadelphia, PA
2007 Special Issue of Journal of Colloid and Interface Science in honor of Egon Matijević
2006 Appointed Honorary Academic Staff Member of the Canton Potsdam Hospital
2006 “Golden Knight” Award, Clarkson University   
2002 Established at Clarkson University “Egon Matijević Chair in Chemistry”
2002 Symposium in honor of Egon Matijević, 224th ACS National Meeting, Boston, MA
2001 Special Honor Issue, Japan and Colloid Interface Science
1998 Honorary Member, Croatian Chemical Society, Zagreb, Croatia
1998 Special honor Issue, Croatica Chemica Acta, Vol. 71, No. 4
1998 Special honor Issue, Journal of Dispersion Science and Technology, Vol. 19, Nos. 2/3
1997 Symposium in honor of Egon Matijević, 214th ACS National Meeting, Las Vegas, Nevada
1994 Special honor issue, Colloids and Surfaces, Vol. 79, Nos. 2/3
1993 Honorary Life Membership, Kolloid Gesellschaft, Germany
1993 American Chemical Society in the Chemistry of Colloidal Materials (Ralph K. Iler Award, $5000)
1992 Symposium on Science and Applications of Fine Particles in honor of the 70th birthday, Clarkson University
                                         
1991 Member, Academy of Ceramics, Italy
1991 Honorary Member, Materials Research Society of Japan
1991 "Božo Težak" Medal, Croatian Chemical Society, Zagreb, Croatia
1989 "Vinci of Excellence" Prize Finalist, LVMH, Paris, France
1987 Festschrift on 65th Birthday, J. Colloid Interface Science, Vol. 118, No. 2
1987-89 Sigma-Xi, National Lecturer
1987 Honorary Member, The American Ceramic Society
1986 Foreign Member, Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Zagreb, Croatia
1985 Thomas-Graham Award, Kolloid Gesellschaft, Berlin, Germany
1985 Langmuir Distinguished Lecturer Award, Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, American Chemical Society, Chicago, Illinois

1982 Honorary Membership, Institute of Colloid and Interface Science, Science University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

1978 Testimonial Scroll, Honorary Membership, Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, The Chemical Society of Japan

1977 Tapped for the Phalanx Society, Clarkson College of Technology
1976 Gold Metal, American Electroplaters' Society ($500)
1975 Distinguished Teaching Award, Clarkson College of Technology ($1000)
1975,1973,1971  Outstanding Educators of America - Certificate
1972 American Chemical Society Award in Colloid and Surface Chemistry (Kendall Award, $2000)

1972 Sigma Xi Clarkson College of Technology Chapter Award

Plenary and Keynote Lectures

2009 14th International Symposium on Field and Flow Based Separators, Patras, Greece
2006 13th International Conference on Surface Forces, Moscow, Russia
2005 International Symposium “Natural Sciences in Contemporary Society”, Ljubljana, Slovenia
2004 ICOSECS 4 Meeting, Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro
2004 The 13th Ostwald Collogium, Germany Colloid Society, Ludwigshafen, Germany
2003 The First Symposium on Nanoparticulate Materials and Components, Ansan, Korea
2003 91st National Korean Chemical Society, Pusan, Korea
2003 11th Conference of the Internat. Assoc. of Colloid and Interface Sci, (IACIS Lecture), Iguassu Falls, Brazil
2003 203rd Electrochemical Society Meeting, Paris, France
2002 55th Annual Meeting of the Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, Japan Chemical Society, Sendai, Japan
2001 12th Argentinian Congress of Physical and Inorganic Chemistry, San Martin de los Andes, Argentina
1999 DECHEMA Tutzing Symposium, Tutzing, Germany
1998  Silica 1998, Mulhouse, France
1997  B.F. Dodge Distinguished Lecturer, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut
1997 70th Anniversary Conference, Japan Society of Colour Material, Tokyo, Japan
1997 Conference on Powder Characterization for Advanced Materials Manufacture,Gijon, Spain
1995 48th Conference on Colloidal and Surface Chemistry, Sapporo, Japan
1995 37th Kolloid-Tagung, Dresden, Germany
1993 BASF Workshop, Ludwigshafen, Germany
1993 205th American Chemical Society Meeting, Denver, Colorado (Ralph K. Iler Award lecture)
1992 6th International Conference on Magnetic Fluids, Paris, France
1992 Distinguished Lecture Series, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
1991 The Third MASSE Honor Lecture, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas
1990 8th American Conference on Crystal Growth, Vail, Colorado
1989 Faraday Discourse, The Royal Institution, London, England
1989 Rehbinder Anniversary Lecture, Moscow, SSSR
1989 Guest of Honor, 63rd Colloid and Surface Science Symposium, Seattle, Washington
1989 7th World Round Table Conference on Sintering, Herceg-Novi, Yugoslavia
1989 63rd Colloid and Surface Science Symposium, American Chemical Society, Seattle, Washington
1989 Congress on Application of New Trends in Colloid and Surfactant Science, Torino, Italy
1989 5th Annual Symposium on Magnetism & Magnetic Materials, Taipei, Taiwan
1988 Case Western Reserve University "Frontiers in Chemistry Lecture Series," Cleveland,Ohio
1988 2nd International Conference on Ceramic Powders Processing Science, Berchtesgaden, West Germany
1988 European Aerosol Conference, Lund, Sweden
1988 6th International Conference on Surface and Colloid Science, Hakone, Japan
1987 Chemistry in Technological Development, Federazione delle Associazioni Scientifice e Technice, Milano, Italy
1987 1987 Annual Meeting, American Association of Aerosol Research, Seattle, Washington
1987 Colloid Chemistry and Ceramics, Society of Chemical Industry, London, England
1987 Formula, 1st International Forum, Nice, France
1986 CIMTEC, 6th World Congress on Hightech Ceramics, Milano, Italy
1986 Geochemistry of the Earth Surface and Processes of Mineral Formation, Granada, Spain
1985 Langmuir Distinguished Lecture, 190th ACS Meeting, Chicago, Illinois
1985 I Colloidi e le Interfasi nell'Industria, Milano, Italy
1985 32. Kolloid-Tagung, Berlin, West Germany (Thomas Graham Award Lecture)
1984  Colloid Chemistry Day, Montedison, Milano, Italy (3 lectures)
1984 Nordic Industrial Symposium on Colloid Chemistry, Stenungsund, Sweden
1984 Japan-US Joint Seminar on Fundamental Structural Ceramics, Seattle, Washington
1984 49th Spring National Meeting, The Chemical Society of Japan, Tokyo, Japan
1983 International Conference on Ultrastructure Processing of Ceramics, Glasses and Composites, Gainesville, Florida
1983 Welch Foundation Lecturer, Texas (3 lectures)
1982 Guest of Honor, 56th Colloid and Surface Science Symposium, Blacksburg, Virginia
1982 Golden Jubilee Convention, Chinese Chemical Society, Taipei, Taiwan
1982 Opening Ceremonies of the Institute of Colloid and Interface Science, Science University of Tokyo, Japan
1981 Symposium on Physical Chemistry of Interfaces, Milano, Italy
1981 Fourth International Conference on Surface and Colloid Science, Jerusalem, Israel
1981 55th Colloid and Surface Science Symposium, Cleveland, Ohio (Freundlich's Centennial Lecture)
1981 7th Meeting of Chemists of Croatia, Zagreb, Croatia
1979 Foreign Guest of Honor, Taiwan Association of Surface Scientists and Engineers, Tainan, Taiwan
1979 Foreign Guest of Honor, Japanese National Colloid Symposium, Kochi, Japan
1979 Third International Conference on Surface and Colloid Science, Stockholm, Sweden
1978 Second Intern. Symposium on Heterogeneous Catalysis, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium
1976 Fourth Australian Electrochemistry Conference, Adelaide, Australia
1976 International Conference on Colloids and Surfaces, San Juan, Puerto Rico
1975 International Conference on Colloid and Surface Science, Budapest, Hungary
1975 NATO Advanced Study Institute on "Polymer Colloids", Trondheim, Norway
1974 Foreign Guest, Science Research Council Colloid Science Seminar, Bristol, England
1973 Foreign Guest of Honor, Japanese National Colloid Symposium, Fukui, Japan
1971 Foreign Guest of Honor, 25th Kolloid-Tagung, Munich, Germany
1970 Foreign Guest of Honor, 4th Scandinavian Symposium on Surface Chemistry, Tylosänd, Sweden

Leaves and Special Invitations

1982        Science University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan (1 month)
1980        International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Advisor, National Atomic Energy Commission, Buenos             Aires, Argentina (2 weeks)
1979        Visiting Professor, Science University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan (21 months)
1978        International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Advisor, National Atomic Energy Commission, Buenos             Aires, Argentina (2 weeks)
1977        Visiting Scientist, University of Leningrad, Leningrad, SSSR (2 weeks)
1976        Visiting Professor, University of Melbourne, Australia, and a lecture tour around the world (41 months)
1973        Visiting Professor, Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (10 weeks)
1971        The Swedish Institute for Surface Chemistry, Stockholm, Sweden (3 months)
1971        Unilever Research Laboratories, Port Sunlight, England (3 months)

Comprehensive Courses in Colloid and Interface Science

1971        The Swedish Institute of Surface Chemistry, Stockholm, Sweden
1978        Montedison, Milano, Italy
1979        Science University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
1980        Dow Chemical Company, Midland, Michigan
1981        École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
1982        Scandanavian Summer School in Colloid and Surface Chemistry, Kumlinge, Cland, Finland
1983        Enichimica, Milano, Italy
1984        Shipley Company, Newton, Massachusetts
1984        École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
1986        Corning Glass Works, Corning, New York
1988         Fukuoka University, Fukuoka, Japan
1990        Merck, Darmstadt, Germany
1990        Johnson Matthey Technology Centre, Sonning, England
1993        Sterling Winthrup Inc., Collegeville, Pennsylvania
1993        Tokyo Metropolitan University, Tokyo, Japan
1994        Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York
1994        University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway
1995        Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York
1995        S.C. Johnson & Johnson, Racine, Wisconsin
1995        Cbo Akadeni, Turku, Finland
1996        Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York
1997        ETH, Zurich, Switzerland
1998        Clarkson University, Potsdam, New York
1999        Degussa, South Plainfield, NJ

Comprehensive Courses in Colloid and Interface Science, Continued

1999        Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester, NY
2000        Ciba, Basel, Switzerland
2000        Ferro Electric Materials, Uden, The Netherlands
2003        Department of Chemical Engineering, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut
2005         International Graduate School at Stefan Institute at University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Memberships

        Academy of Ceramics (Italy)
        American Ceramic Society (honorary)
        American Chemical Society
        Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts (foreign)
        Croatian Chemical Society (Zagreb, Croatia) (honorary)
        International Association of Colloid and Interface Scientists (founding member)
        Kolloid-Gesellschaft (Köln, Germany) (lifetime honorary)
        Materials Research Society
        The Chemical Society of Japan, Division of Colloid Chemistry, Tokyo (honorary)
        The International Institute of the Science of Sintering
        The Materials Research Society of Japan, Tokyo (honorary)
        Ruđer Bosković Institute, International Scientific Board, Zagreb Croatia

Professional Activities (past)

1994-2000    Member, Scientific Advising Committee of the Institutes of Materials Sciences of CSIC, Spain
1996        Member, Advisory Board, CHEMRAWN IX, Seoul, Korea   
1980-1995    Member, Editorial Board, Colloids and Surfaces, Elsevier Publ. Co.
1991-1992    Member, Editorial Board, Langmuir
1966-1993    Regional Editor for America, Colloid and Polymer Science, formerly "Kolloid-Zeitschrift & Zeitschrift für Polymere" (1966-1993)
1988-1993    Member, Science Board, XMX Corporation, Burlington, Massachusetts  
1987        Panel Member, CHEMRAWN IV, Keystone, Colorado
1986-1990    Member, Board of Directors, Keramont, Milano, Italy
1981-1986    Councilor, Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, American Chemical Society
1986        Chairman, Working Group on Cooperation and Competition in the Development of High Performance Materials, Montedison, Progretto Cultura, Washington, D.C.

1985        Chairman, 59th Colloid and Surface Science Symposium and 5th International Conference on Surface and Colloid Science, Potsdam, New York


1983-1985    President, International Association of Colloid and Interface Scientists

1967-1984    Member, American Water Works Association-Research Committee on Coagulation
1981-1983    President-Elect, International Association of Colloid and Interface Scientists
1981        Chairman, Symposium on the "Preparation and Properties of Colloidal Particles", 181st ACS National Meeting, Atlanta, Georgia
1978-1981    Member, Program Committee, The Institute of Paper Chemistry, Appleton, Wisconsin
1978-1980    Member, Visiting Committee, Center for Surface and Coatings Research, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
1976-1979    Councilor, Northern New York Section, American Chemical Society
1979        Chairman, Symposium on "Properties and Characterization of Colloidal Dispersions" honoring W. Heller, 53rd Colloid and Surface Science Symposium, Rolla, Missouri
1977-1978    Chairman, Colloid and Surface Science Symposium Committee, American Chemical Society
1966-1978,    Member, Colloid and Surface Science Symposium Committee, American Chemical Society
1975        Chairman, 49th National Colloid Symposium, Potsdam, New York
1973-1975    Member, Advisory Board, Advances in Chemistry, American Chemical Society
1970-1973    Member, Executive Committee, Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, American Chemical Society
1969-1970    Chairman, Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, American Chemical Society
1969        Chairman, Symposium on "Colloid Stability", 158th ACS National Meeting, New York, New York
1968-1969    Chairman-Elect, Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, American Chemical Society
1986-1988    Member of the Advisory Board, "Journal of Colloid and Interface Science"
1967        Co-Chairman, Symposium on "Adsorption from Aqueous Solutions", 154th ACS National Meeting, Chicago, Illinois
1967        Chairman, Second Workshop on Coagulation and Flocculation, Clarkson College of Technology, Potsdam, New York
1965        Co-Chairman, 39th National Colloid Symposium, Potsdam, New York
1965        Chairman, Gordon Research Conference, "Chemistry at Interfaces"
1964        Vice-Chairman, Gordon Research Conference, "Chemistry at Interfaces"
1964-1966    Member of the Editorial Board, "Kolloid Zeitschrift and Zeitschrift für Polymere"
1963-1968    Chairman, Education Committee, Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, ACS
1963        Co-Chairman, Symposium on "Coagulant Aids", 144th ACS National Meeting, Los Angeles, California
1962-1963    Chairman, Northern New York Section of the American Chemical Society
1953-1957    Assistant Editor of "Croatica Chemica Acta"
1950-1957    Member of the Executive Board and Treasurer Croatian Chemical Society

Present Research Contracts and Grants

        Ministry of Education, Egypt
        Shipley Foundation

Research Contracts and Grants (past)

        American Iron and Steel Institute
        China Steel Company, Taiwan
        Chon International Company, Ltd., Korea
        Clarkson Industries
        Coulter Corporation, Hialeah, Florida
        Dyno Industier, Norway
        Electric Power Research Institute
        Federal Water Pollution Control Administration
        General Electric Company, KAPL
        Griffin Corporation
        IBM
        Image Science Company, Burlington, Massachusetts
        International Nickel Company
        International Lead Zinc Research Institute
        International Fuel Cells
        International Copper Research Association
        Japan Synthetic Rubber Company, Japan
        Kao Soap Company, Japan
        Kobe Steel, Japan
        Lincoln, MIT, Lexington, Massachusetts
        Monsanto Company
        Montedison, Italy
        National Science Foundation
        NATO, Brussels
        Office of Saline Water
        Owens-Illinois
        Public Health Service, Division of Air Pollution
        Research Frontiers Inc., Woodbury, New York
        Rhône-Poulenc Inc., France
        Shipley Company, Newton, Massachusetts
        Texaco Fellowship
        Unilever Research Laboratories, England
        Union Carbide Corporation
        U.S. Air Force
        U.S. Army Research Office (Durham)
        XMX Corporation                          
        Westvaco
        Procter and Gamble Company
        Noranda, Montreal, Canada
        Optical Research of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts
        CIBA, Basel, Switzerland
        dmc2 Corporation, Plainfield, New Jersey

Collaborators 
 
       
        Graduate Students (2011)
        Amr Hassan
       
        Faculty Collaborators

        Professor  Dan V. Goia
               
List of Former Students

    Ph.D. Theses

    1965    Carlton G. Force
    1965    Wilton Espenscheid (in part)
    1965    William Farone (in part)
    1966    Robert Jacobsen (in part)
    1968    Ronald Nemeth
    1968    Lynden J. Stryker
    1969    Chao-Ming Huang (in part)
    1970    Lawrence H. Allen
    1970    Rodrique V. Lauzon
    1972    S. Lee Allen
    1972    Francis J. Mangravite, Jr. (1st prize for the best Ph.D. thesis, American Water Works Association)
    1973    Alexander D. Lindsay
    1974    Alexander Bell
    1975    David L. Catone   
    1976    Alan Bleier
    1977    Ronald S. Sapieszko
    1978    Mitsuo Onofusa
    1978    Douglas D. McRae
    1979    Paul Scheiner
    1980    David W. White   
    1981    Eleftherios P. Katsanis
    1982    Bradley J. Ingebrethsen
    1982    Han-Chyen Chang
    1982    Richard B. Wilhelmy
    1983    George J. Muench (in part)
    1984    Martin A. Hubbe
    1984    Deborah Murphy Wilhelmy
    1986    Nurul Amin (in part)
    1986    Roberto Torres
    1988    Bar Aiken
    1989    Alex Balboa
    1989    Joseph Johnson
    1990    Fazlul Haque
    1990    Curtis Zimmermann
    1990    Paul Hesleitner
    1991    Myung-Jin Kim
    1991    Yie-Shein Her
    1992    Niels Ryde
    1992    Hiroshi Kihira
    1994    Shridhar G. Gangolli (in part)
    1995    Chin-Lin Huang
    1996    Qiping Zhong
    1997    Andrei Zelenev
    1998    Dan V. Goia
    2000    Vishwas V. Hardikar
    2002    Weili Yu (in part)
    2004    Zhenyu Lu
    2004    Venkata R. Gorantla
    2006     Suresh Ramakrishnan
    2007    Vinay Meled
    2009    Igor Sevonkaev
    2013    Amr A. Mohamed Hassan

    M.S. Theses

    1958    William Light
    1959    Donald Broadhurst
    1959    James Couch
    1966    Ronald Nemeth
    1968    Nicholas Kolak
    1969    Timothy Buzzell
    1971    Stephen Blabac
    1971    Alexander Bibeau
    1971    S. Lee Allen
    1971    Francis J. Mangravite, Jr.
    1972    Kenneth M. Kaufman
    1972    George J. Jones, Jr.
    1973    Alexander D. Lindsay
    1973    David White
    1973    Alan Bleier
    1974    Ronald S. Sapieszko
    1975    Douglas D. McRae
    1976    Shiu L. Young
    1976    Michael Budnik
    1976    Mitsuo Onofusa
    1977    Jan Kolakowski
    1977    Paul Scheiner
    1978    Terry A. Ring
    1978    Wayne B. Scott
    1978    Richard B. Wilhelmy
    1979    Bradley J. Ingebrethsen
    1981    Barlow E. Aiken
    1981    Barry V. Gray
    1981    Deborah Murphy Wilhelmy
    1983    Heidi Schulze
    1984    Donald Woodbury
    1984    Štefica Cimaš
    1985    Curran Simpson   
    1985    Kenneth Wolfe
    1987    Ajay Garg
    1987    Yie-Shein Her
    1988    Francis Mayville
    1988    Larry Springsteen
    1990    Nancy Charissis
    1992    Qiping Zhong
    1996    Andrei S. Zelenev
    2005    Sachin Pandija
    2008    Benjamin Morrow
   
            Senior Theses

    1957    Ivana Kostinčer
    1957    Nevenka Pavković
    1957    Ivanka Milić
    1957    Branko Zorić
    1957    Ruža Halassy
    1962    Christopher Davies
    1963    Charles Rupp
    1964    Eric Daby
    1964    Michael Harelich
    1964    Ronald Nemeth
    1964    Lynden J. Stryker
    1967    Albert Levit
    1967    Francis J. Mangravite, Jr.
    1967    Leo DeCrescente
    1970    Alan Bleier (Undergraduate Prize, Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, ACS)
    1973    Randall C. Perkins (Brunauer Prize)
    1973    Paul Vona
    1975    Richard Cataldi (Brunauer Prize and the Undergraduate Prize, Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry, ACS)
    1975    Jan Kolakowski
    1976    Mark Dennen
    1977    Richard Wilhelmy
    1978    Kenneth Andrews
    1979    David Driscoll
    1981    Paul Hesleitner
    1983    Curran Simpson
    1991    David Hoffman
    1992    Andrei Zelenev (Brunauer Prize and Northern New York Section of ACS Award)
       
Former Research Associates and Visiting Scientists

                        Dr. Karlo F. Schulz (Croatia)
                        Dr. K.G. Mathai (India)
                        Dr. Ronald H. Ottewill (England)
                        Dr. Hasso Beyer (Germany)
                        Dr. Akira Watanabe (Japan)
                        Dr. Frank O. Theubert (Germany)
                        Dr. Susumu Kitani (Japan)
                        Dr. Gilbert E. Janauer (Austria)
                        Dr. Edwin Willis (England)
                        Dr. Lionel Coutarel (France)
                        Dr. Donald Monk (U.S.A.)
                        Dr. Samuel Levine (England)
                        Dr. N.S. Viswanathan (India)
                        Dr. Derry Cooke (U.S.A.)
                        Dr. Richard Demchak (U.S.A.)
                        Dr. Vladimir Hampl (Czech Republic)
                        Dr. Gilbert Nicolaon (France)

    1970                    Mr. Alexander Lindsay (U.S.A.)
    1971/72               Dr. Peter McFadyen (England)
    1971                    Mr. Ami Carmel (Sweden)
    1971                    Mr. Leif Eriksson (Sweden)
    1972/73               Mr. Roger Brace (England)
    1973/74               Dr. J.M. Peacock (England)
    1973                    Dr. David L. Catone (U.S.A.)
    1974                    Dr. Masumi Koishi (Japan)
    1974                    Dr. James B. Melville (England)
    1974/75               Mr. Junryo Mino (Japan)
    1975/76               Dr. Haruo Nakayama (Japan)
    1977                    Dr. Michael Finlan (U.S.A.)
    1977                    Dr. Hiroshi Kumanomido (Japan)
    1977/78               Dr. Mario Visca (Italy)
    1977/78               Dr. Jorge Rubio (Chile)
    1978/79               Dr. Josef Eisenlauer (Germany)
    1978/79               Dr. Finn Knut Hansen (Norway)
    1979                    Dr. Henryk Kolny (Poland)
    1978/79               Dr. Milan Korn (Germany)
    1977/79               Dr. Richard Kuo (Taiwan)
    1979                    Dr. Nikola Milić (Yugoslavia)
    1979                    Dr. Christopher Pope (New Zealand)
    1977/79               Dr. Hiroshi Sasaki (Japan)
    1977/79               Dr. Ulrich Strahm (Switzerland)
    1977/79               Dr. Tadao Sugimoto (Japan)
    1978/79               Dr. Angelo Tentorio (Italy)
    1976/80               Dr. Ronald Sapieszko (U.S.A.)
    1980/81               Dr. Shuichi Hamada (Japan)
    1980/81               Dr. John Nelligan (U.S.A.)
    1980/81               Mr. Yoshio Kitazawa (Japan)
    1980/81               Dr. Hiroki Tamura (Japan)
    1980/81               Dr. Gerard Thompson (England)
    1979/82               Dr. Keith Bridger (England)
    1980/82               Dr. Alberto Regazzoni (Argentina)
    1981/82               Dr. Anthony W. Hodgson (Australia)
    1981/82               Dr. Chien-cho Lo (Taiwan)
    1982/83               Dr. August Janeković (Croatia)
    1982/83               Dr. Ivan Kobal (Slovenia)
    1982/83               Dr. Kanehiro Nakamura (Japan)
    1983                    Dr. Naoki Toshima (Japan)
    1981/83               Mr. Yuting Zhang (China)
    1982/83               Dr. Jean Gobet (Switzerland)
    1980/82,84,85,86,87,88,89,90,91 Professor Nikola Kallay (Croatia)
    1983/84,85,87,89 Dr. Masataka Ozaki (Japan)
    1984                    Dr. Paola Gherardi (Italy)
    1985                    Miss Lena Rönnquist (Sweden)
    1985                    Prof. Per Stenius (Sweden)
    1986                    Dr. Miguel Blesa (Argentina)
    1986                    Miss Štefica Cimaš (Croatia)
    1986                    Mr. Anders Holmqvist (Finland)
    1985/87               Mr. Xi-Jing Fan (China)
    1986/87               Dr. Maurizio Castellano (Italy)
    1986/87               Dr. Tatsuo Ishikawa (Japan)
    1986/87               Dr. Roger Salmon (France)
    1987                    Mr. Erik Östhol (Sweden)
    1988                    Dr. Angel Delgado Mora (Spain)
    1988                    Mr. Karl Fredrikson (Finland)
    1988                    Dr. Shoji Kaneko (Japan)
    1988                    Dr. Danilo Lasič (Slovenia)
    1988                    Dr. Francesca Porta (Italy)
    1988                    Miss Ylva Williams (Sweden)
    1988                    Dr. Rafael Rodríguez-Clemente (Spain)
    1988/89               Dr. Bar Aiken (U.S.A.)
    1988/89               Dr. Alba Chittofrati (Italy)
    1988/89               Mr. Francois Ribot (France)
    1988/89,91,92     Prof. Ryszard Sprycha (Poland)
    1989                    Miss Nina Ahl (Sweden)
    1989                    Miss Helene Vickström (Sweden)
    1988/90               Dr. Herbert Giesche (Germany)
    1988/90               Dr. Lily Durand-Keklikian (U.S.A.)
    1988/90               Dr. Manuel OcaZa (Spain)
    1988-92               Dr. Myung-Jin Kim (Korea)
    1988-93               Mr. Rongchi Yu (P.R.China)
    1989/90               Mr. Nobuo Kawahashi (Japan)
    1989/90               Mr. Keita Yura (Japan)
    1990                    Mr. Jui-Tung Chang (Taiwan)
    1990                    Miss Christina Ljungqvist (Sweden)
    1990                    Miss Christina Perrson (Sweden)
    1990                    Dr. Guangxin Wang (P.R.China)
    1990/91               Dr. Marek Kosmulski (Poland)
    1991                    Dr. Yuming Xie (P.R. China)
    1991                    Ms. Maria Zetterstöm (Sweden)
    1991/92               Dr. Hideko Oyama (U.S.A.)
    1992                    Dr. David Biro (Canada)
    1992                    Dr. Kung-Ho Chung (Korea)
    1992                    Ms. Renata Domaszewska (Canada)
    1991/92               Mr. Masahiro Ohmori (Japan)
    1992                    Dr. Jiří Stávek (Czech Republic)
    1992/93,97, 2000/2001 Dr. Ikram Haq (Pakistan)
    1992/93               Dr. José Quibén-Solla (Spain)
    1982/83,87-93, 98-2000 Dr. Wan Peter Hsu (Taiwan, USA)
    1992/93               Mr. Shuichi Nishikawa (Japan)
    1967-93               Dr. Stanka Kratohvil (U.S.A.)
    1985-93               Dr. Niels Ryde (Sweden/U.S.A.)
    1994-96               Dr. Ken Kuang (China)
    1995                    Dr. Gianfranco Carotenuto (Italy)
    1994/95               Dr. Matthias Schultz (Germany)
    1995/96, 2000-02 Dr. Seung-Ho Lee (Korea)
    1996-2000           Dr. Chris Brancewicz (USA)
    1996                    Dr. Guangwei Wu (P.R. China)   
    1996, 1997          Dr. Luis Pérez-Maqueda (Spain)       
    1997                    Dr. Athanasia Koliadima (Greece)
    1997, 1998          Mrs. Corina Goia (U.S.A.)
    1997-99               Mr. Laifeng Wang (P.R. China)
    1999                    Dr. Frédéric Ruch (France)
    1999                    Prof. Ke Zhong Chen (P.R. China)
    1999                    Prof. Shangzhao Shi (P.R. China)
    1999                    Mrs. Muxin Lin (P.R. China)
    2000/2001           Dr. Marjan Bele (Slovenia)
    1997-2001           Dr. Chris Brancewicz (USA)
    2000/2001           Dr. Laurent Joguet (France)
    2001, 2002, 2003 Dr. Zorica Crnjak-Orel (Slovenia)
    2002                    Dr. Myung-Sub Kim (Korea)
    1997-2003           Dr. Ivan Sondi (Croatia)
    2003                    Dr. Srečo  Škapin (Slovenia)
    2003                    Dr. Lorenza Suber (Italy)
    2003-2004           Dr. Vyacheslav Gorshkov (Ukraine)
    2003-2004           Dr.  Yeong-Cheol Kim (Korea)
    2004                    Dr. Yasumasa Hattori (Japan)
    2004-2006           Dr. Andrei Jitianu (Romani)
    2006-2007           Dr. Vuk Uskokovićƒ (Serbia)


Please, go to the next page below


Comments


Article Options
Croatian Constellation



Popular Articles
  1. (E) 100 Years Old Hotel Therapia reopens in Crikvenica
  2. Dr. Andrija Puharich: parapsychologist, medical researcher, and inventor
  3. Europe 2007: Zagreb the Continent's new star
  4. (E) Croatian Book Club-Mike Celizic
  5. Violi Calvert: Nenad Bach in China to be interviewed by China Radio International
No popular articles found.